CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 893357

Ms. Susan R. McCabe
The Hipage Company, Inc.
PO Box 3158
Custom House Station
Norfolk, VA 23514

RE: The tariff classification of a compacting calender from Switzerland

Dear Ms. McCabe:

In your letter dated December 16, 1993 on behalf of Burlington Industries, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Santacompact is a calendering machine used to finish wide knitted fabrics by shrinking and relaxing the fabric. The fabric is continuously fed into the machine through driven guided rollers to a selvedge uncurling and pinning system. The fabric is pinned to a chain in the levelling frame, which contains adjustable arms to control the fabric at the pre-set width. Steam is then applied to the fabric by a steam box so that it has sufficient moisture for calendering and shrinking. After de-pinning, the fabric is fed to a compacting and calendering system. It passes between a specially designed elastic felt belt and heated calendering and shrinking rollers in order to shrink and calender the material. The fabric is then rolled up onto paperboard tubes. Optional stations, such as an inspection table or gumming applicator system, can be added to the unit. The Santacompact is available in working widths of 140-260 centimeters, and has an average working speed of 30 meters per minute. The applicable subheading for the Santacompact will be 8420.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile calendering or rolling machines. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport